जल्दी करें!बिहार बोर्ड कक्षा 12वीं के सारे नोट्स फ्री और आसान भाषा में NRB App पर पढ़ें। Open Now

The Soldier Objective Question Answer Pdf


 

Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Poetry-6 | The Soldier
 Total Questions 24 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. The soldier is ..............

(A) an Ode

(B) a Sonnet

(C) an Epic

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

2. The place where the soldier would be buried should be treated as the part of …............ after his death.

(A) Germany

(B) France

(C) Italy

(D) England | Ans- (D)

3. The speaker of the poem ‘The soldier’ is a ..............

(A) Doctor

(B) Soldier

(C) Teacher

(D) Trader | Ans- (B)

4. The soldier is ........... poem.

(A) a symbolic

(B) a lyrical

(C) a patriotic

(D) None of these | Ans- (C)

5. The poem .......... is a patriotic poem.

(A) Song of Myself

(B) Fire-Hymn

(C) The Soldier

(D) An Epitaph  | Ans- (C)

6. The soldier deals with ...............

(A) France

(B) Russia

(C) Scotland

(D) England | Ans- (D)

7. Rupert Brooke speaks in the guise of an ………. Soldier.

(A) English

(B) American

(C) French

(D) European  | Ans- (A)

8. The poem ………… is a sonnet.

(A) Fire-Hymn

(B) The Soldier

(C) Song of Myself

(D) Snake | Ans- (B)

9. The speaker is not afraid of ...............

(A) death

(B) life

(C) lion

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

10. The dust stands for the .............

(A) leader

(B) teacher

(C) farmer

(D) soldier | Ans- (D)

11. The term "concealed" stand for .......... in 'The soldier'.

(A) Hidden

(B) Disappeared

(C) Absent

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

12. The poet in ‘The Soldier’ is depicting the miseries of .............

(A) war

(B) nature

(C) relation

(D) love | Ans- (A)

13. A sonnet is a poem of ………. lines.

(A) 16

(B) 14

(C) 18

(D) 20  | Ans- (B)

14. According to 'The soldier' England has given her natives her flowers ...............

(A) to worship

(B) to love

(C) to offer

(D) none of these  | Ans- (B)

15. "If I should die, think only this of me;" is taken from ................

(A) An Epitaph

(B) Fire-Hymn

(C) The Soldier

(D) Snake  | Ans- (C)

16. ‘A pulse in the eternal mind, no less’ is written by ...............

(A) John Keats

(B) Walter de la Mare

(C) Walt Whitman

(D) Rupert Brooke | Ans- (D)

17. Who has composed the poem "The soldier" ?

(A) Rupert Brooke

(B) T.S. Eliot

(C) D.H. Lawrence

(D) W.H. Auden | Ans- (A)

18. Rupert Brooke was born in .............

(A) 1886

(B) 1887

(C) 1888

(D) 1889  | Ans- (B)

19. Rupert Brooke was died in .............

(A) 1913

(B) 1914

(C) 1915

(D) 1916 | Ans- (C)

20. Rupert Brooke is remembered as a ................

(A) French poet

(B) Georgina poet

(C) Realistic poet

(D) War poet  | Ans- (D)

21. Brooke inspired patriotism in the ........... phase of the First.

(A) early

(B) middle

(C) late

(D) None of these | Ans- (A)

22. Rupert Brooke has written the poem ...............

(A) Snake

(B) An Epitaph

(C) The soldier

(D) Songs of myself | Ans- (C)

23. The soldier is a ......... poem.

(A) mature

(B) war

(C) love

(D) happy | Ans- (B)

24. The images and praises of ............ run through both the stanzas.

(A) England

(B) America

(C) France

(D) India | Ans- (A)


--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

--------------------------------------------

Post a Comment

1 Comments

Enter Your comment or ask any doubt...

Emoji
(y)
:)
:(
hihi
:-)
:D
=D
:-d
;(
;-(
@-)
:P
:o
:>)
(o)
:p
(p)
:-s
(m)
8-)
:-t
:-b
b-(
:-#
=p~
x-)
(k)