Hurry UpGet Notes of Geography class 12th of Bihar BoardDownload free

My Grandmother’s House Objective Question Answer Pdf

 


 

Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Poetry-10 | My Grandmother’s House
 Total Questions 24 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. My Grandmother's House has been composed by .................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) John Donne

(C) John Keats

(D) D.H. Lawrence  | Ans- (A)

2. Summer in Kolkata is a collection of poems by ..................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) Keki N.Daruwalla

(C) D.H. Lawrence

(D) John Keats  | Ans- (A)

3. Kamala Das was born in ...............

(A) 1933

(B) 1934

(C) 1935

(D) 1936  | Ans- (B)

4. Which figure of speech has been used in "My Grandmother's House"?

(A) Metaphor

(B) Personification

(C) Epic simile

(D) Simile  | Ans- (D)

5. The speaker of "My Grandmother's House" is proud of ...............

(A) her parent's house

(B) her grandmother's house

(C) here uncle's house

(D) None of these   | Ans- (B)

6. When did the speaker of  "My Grandmother's House" live with her grandmother?

(A) during her childhood

(B) during her adolescence

(C) during her youth

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

7. My Grandmother's House published in ................

(A) 1963

(B) 1964

(C) 1965

(D) 1966  | Ans- (C)

8. My grandmother's House is ...............

(A) A Sonnet

(B) An Ode

(C) A Ballad

(D) A Lyric  | Ans- (D)

9. During her childhood the speaker of "My Grandmother's House" lived with her ..................

(A) grandmother

(B) aunt

(C) mother

(D) none of these  | Ans- (A)

10. "My Grandmother's House" published in ..................

(A) Descendants

(B) Summer in Calcutta

(C) The old playhouse and other poems

(D)  None of these  | Ans- (B)

11.  Kamala Das was born in ................

(A) 1933

(B) 1934

(C) 1935

(D) 1936 | Ans- (B)

12. Who was composed the poem, "My Grandmother’s House" ?

(A) Kamala Das

(B) A.K. Ramanujan

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) None of these | Ans- (A)

13. Who is the speaker in the poem "My Grandmother’s House" ?

(A) Toru Dutta

(B) Kamala Das

(C) S. K. Kumar

(D) None of these | Ans- (B)

14. Kamala Das has written the poem  .................

(A) Snake

(B) Fire-Hymn

(C) My Grandmother’s House

(D) The Soldier | Ans- (C)

15. Kamala Das is an …………. Poetess.

(A) American

(B) Indian

(C) African

(D) Russian | Ans- (B)

16. Kamala Das is talking about her ……….. who is dead now.

(A) father

(B) mother

(C) grand father

(D) grand mother  | Ans- (D)

17. Kamala Das remembers the happy days spent in the sweet company of her ................

(A) grand mother

(B) grand father

(C) father

(D) mother  | Ans- (A)

18. She noticed a ………. behind the door of the bedroom.

(A) ox

(B) cow

(C) dog

(D) cat | Ans- (C)

19. The house went into silence due to the death of the ..................

(A) woman

(B) man

(C) girl

(D) boy  | Ans- (A)

20. "My Grandmother’s House" is an …..….. poem by Kamala Das.

(A) biographical

(B) auto biographical

(C) bibliographic

(D) none of these | Ans- (B)

21. The poetess in "The Grand Mother’s House" begs at ……… doors.

(A) friend’s

(B) family’s

(C) stranger’s

(D) enemy’s | Ans- (C)

22. There is a house now far away where once I received love ………… is from the poem.

(A) Song of Myself

(B) Ode to Autumn

(C) My Grandmother’s House

(D) Snake | Ans- (C)

23. "Behind my bedroom’s door like a brooding" is written by .................

(A) Rupert Brooke

(B) Kamala Das

(C) Keki N. Daruwalla

(D) T.S. Eliot | Ans- (B)

24. "Summer in Kolkata" is a collection of poem by .................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) Keki N. Daruwalla

(C) D.H. Lawrence

(D) John Keats | Ans- (A)


--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

--------------------------------------------



Post a Comment

0 Comments