Hurry UpGet Notes of Geography class 12th of Bihar BoardDownload free

Fire-Hymn Objective Question Answer Pdf

 


Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Poetry-8 | Fire-Hymn
 Total Questions 25 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. Fire-Hymn has been composed by ................

(A) John Donne

(B) John Keats

(C) T. S. Eliot

(C) Keki N. Daruwalla  | Ans- (D)

2. The term "Zoroastrian" in 'Fire-Hymn' stands for ...............

(A) Hindu

(B) Muslim

(C) Christian

(D) Parsi  | Ans- (D)

3. The nearest ‘Tower of Silence’ according to the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn’ was ………… away.

(A) A thousand miles

(B) Two thousand miles

(C) Three thousand miles

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

4. The speaker in the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn’ swears ................

(A) Once

(B) Twice

(C) Thrice

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

5. Who has composed the poem Fire-Hymn ...............

(A) K.N. Daruwalla

(B) Kamala Das

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) None of these   | Ans- (A)

6. K. N. Daruwalla received Sahitya Akademi Award in ...............

(A) 1983

(B) 1984 

(C) 1985

(D) 1986  | Ans- (B)

7. Daruwalla has been a well-known poet as well as a ...............

(A) dramatist

(B) novelist

(C) short-story-writer

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

8. The theme of Daruwalla’s poetry consist—*

(A) love, death

(B) love, death, domination

(C) love, death, domination, cynicism

(D) love, death, domination, cynicism, plight of human society and violence  | Ans- (B)

9. Daruwalla’s poetry is a totally ………… recording to subjective responses.

(A) impressionistic

(B) symbolistic

(C) idealistic

(D) None of these   | Ans- (A)

10. "Fire-Hymn" deals with ……… ghat.

(A) bathing

(B) burning

(C) drinking

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

11. The term ‘debauchery’ in ‘Fire-Hymn’ stands for .............

(A) moral behaviour

(B) disgusting behaviour

(C) immoral behaviour

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

12. Keki N. Daruwalla has written the poem ...............

(A) Song of Myself

(B) Snake

(C) Fire-Hymn

(D) The Soldier | Ans- (C)

13. Keki N. Daruwalla is an is all ………… poet.

(A) American

(B) Indo-Anglian

(C) African

(D) British  | Ans- (B)

14. Keki N. Daruwalla was a ………… by religion.

(A) Parsi

(B) Muslim

(C) Hindu

(D) Christian  | Ans- (A)

15. It was the …………. of the poet along with him, passing by the cremation ghat.

(A) mother

(B) father

(C) brother

(D) son | Ans- (B)

16. The ………. forgets its dead because sometimes it leaves the dead body half burnt.

(A) man

(B) animal

(C) fire

(D) none of these | Ans- (C)

17. The cremation of dead bodies in ………… are somewhat different.

(A) Parsi

(B) Muslim

(C) Hindu

(D) Christian  | Ans- (A)

18. The speaker in ‘Fire-Hymn’ belongs to Le-yuan belongs to ……….. religion.

(A) Indian

(B) African

(C) Zoroastrian

(D) Nigerian  | Ans- (C)

19. ……….. swears to save fire from the  sin of forgetfulness.

(A) John Donne

(B) Keki N. Daruwalla

(C) John Keats

(D) T.S. Eliot | Ans- (B)

20. Keki N. Daruwalla consigned his new born ………. to flames.

(A) son

(B) daughter

(C) brother

(D) sister | Ans- (A)

21. The ………. child was consigned to the fire under compulsion.

(A) first born

(B) second born

(C) third born

(D) fourth born | Ans- (A)

22. Who belongs to Zoroastrian religion?

(A) Rupert Brooke

(B) Kamala Das

(C) John Donne

(D) Keki N. Daruwalla | Ans- (D)

23. The poet sees the red hot ..............

(A) iron

(B) face

(C) embers

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

24. "We saw embers losing their cruel redness" is taken from ...............

(A) Song of Myself

(B) Bharat is My Home

(C) Fire-Hymn

(D) Snake  | Ans- (C)

25. "As I consigned my first-born to the flames" is written by ................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) Rupert Brooke

(C) Keki N. Daruwalla

(D) T.S. Eliot  | Ans- (C)


--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

--------------------------------------------

Post a Comment

1 Comments

  1. Crop hoodies for girls in India have become the trending fashion as more girls prefer wearing crop tops and crop hoodies for daily use. Here are some crop top styles that are simple yet cool.

    ReplyDelete

Enter Your comment or ask any doubt...

Emoji
(y)
:)
:(
hihi
:-)
:D
=D
:-d
;(
;-(
@-)
:P
:o
:>)
(o)
:p
(p)
:-s
(m)
8-)
:-t
:-b
b-(
:-#
=p~
x-)
(k)