Hurry UpGet Notes of Geography class 12th of Bihar BoardDownload free

Macavity : The Mystery Cat Objective Question Answer Pdf


 

Description


 Based Pattern  

 Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Poetry-7 | Macavity : The Mystery Cat
 Total Questions 25 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. Macavity the Mystery Cat has been composed by ..................

(A) John Donne

(B) John Keats

(C) D.H. Lawrence

(D) T.S. Eliot  | Ans- (D)

2. Macavity's powers of levitation would make a .......... Stare.

(A) Saint

(B) Devil

(C) Fakir

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

3. Macavity's outwardly ................

(A) Miserable

(B) Healthy

(C) Appealing

(D) Respectable  | Ans- (D)

4. Macavity's foot-print are not found in any .......... of Scotland yard.

(A) File

(B) Book

(C) Copy

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

5. According to Eliot, Macavity is the ........... of crime.

(A) Hitler

(B) Napoleon

(C) Alexander

(D) None of these   | Ans- (B)

6. Who has composed the poem, 'Macavity : The Mystery Cat' ? 

(A) T.S Eliot

(B) W.B Yeats 

(C) W.H Auden

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

7. Eliot was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in—

(A) 1947

(B) 1948

(C) 1949

(D) 1950  | Ans- (B)

8. Elliot belonged to ........... century.

(A) 18th

(B) 19th

(C) 20th

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

9. Eliot was a ..............

(A) Poet

(B) Verse dramatist

(C) Critic

(D) All of these   | Ans- (D)

10. Macavity : the Mystery Cat's is a ......... poem.

(A) humorous

(B) didactic

(C) symbolic

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

11. Macavity is the ............ of Scotland Yard.

(A) despair

(B) bafflement

(C) frustration

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

12. T. S. Eliot has written the poem ..................

(A) Fire-Hymn

(B) Snake

(C) Macavity The Mystery Cat

(D) The Soldier | Ans- (C)

13. .............. is a master of criminal.

(A) Macavity

(B) Monkey

(C) Racavity

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

14. Macavity is called ................

(A) the hidden paw

(B) the mysterious paw

(C) the exposed paw

(D) the naughty paw  | Ans- (A)

15. Macavity moves like a ................

(A) scorpion

(B) snake

(C) monkey

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

16. The poet compare Macavity to ...............

(A) Charles

(B) Samurai Gupta

(C) Bismark

(D) Napoleon | Ans- (D)

17. Macavity is the bafflement of ...............

(A) Courtyard

(B) Mcotyard

(C) Scotland

(D) None of these  | Ans- (C)

18. ............ is tall and thin.

(A) Nacavity

(B) Macavity

(C) Lacavity

(D) Sacavity  | Ans- (B)

19. Macavity is a ..............

(A) Dog

(B) Rat

(C) Birds

(D) Cat | Ans- (D)

20. Mungojerrie and Griddle bone are also ..............

(A) Dogs

(B) Monkeys

(C) Birds

(D) Cats  | Ans- (D)

21. Macavity is an ..............

(A) Outlaw

(B) Criminals

(C) Looter

(D) Diplomat | Ans- (A)

22. Macavity is full of ...............

(A) Happiness

(B) Sadness

(C) Selfishness

(D) Deceitfulness | Ans- (D)

23. Macavity disappears form the place of their before the .............. reach there.

(A) Owner

(B) Police

(C) Charles

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

24. "He's broken every human law" is taken from ...............

(A) John Keats

(B) Fire-Hymn

(C) An Epitaph

(D) Macavity The Mystery Cat  | Ans- (D)

25. And when the foreign office find a Treaty's gone astray is written by ..............

(A) Walt Whitman

(B) Rupert Brooke

(C) T. S. Eliot

(D) Kamala Das | Ans- (C)


--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

--------------------------------------------



Post a Comment

0 Comments